GRSS Past Awards

IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society Award Recipients

(Updated July, 2020)
(Note: gray regions indicate years before the award existed.)

YearMajor AwardsSpecial Awards
 Distinguished Achievement
Award (DA)
Outstanding
Service Award (OSA)
Education Award (EA)Industry Leader
Award (ILA)
Chapter Excellence
Award (CEA)
Regional Leader Award (RLA)David Landgrebe
Award (DLA)
Gold Early
Career Award (ECA)
2020R. LanariM. CrawfordJ. BenediktssonYu OkadaU. Michigan Student ChapterBing ZhangLiangpei ZhangRashmi Shah
2019V. ChandrasekarP. PampaloniS. SerpicoW. ScottKolkata ChapterAshish GoshGiles FoodySi-Wei Chen
2018Masanobu ShimadaPaul A. RosenGiorgio FranceschettiMiguel Belló-MoraBrazil & Los Angeles ChaptersA. FreryJ. BenediktssonBegum Demir
2017Yoshio YamaguchiJohn P. KerekesAlbin J. GasiewskinoneShanghai
Chapter
and
France
Chapter
noneJosé Bioucas DiasJun Li
2016D. M. Le VineJ. F. ChanussotW. M. MoonnoneBeijing
Chapter
nonenoneZhu Xiao Xiang
2015Ya-Qiu JinL. BruzzoneM. Hallikainen Turkey
Chapter
nonenoneF. Pacifici
2014A. MoreiraCh. S. Rufnone nonenonenoneFeng Xu
2013R. LangnoneK. Sarabandi none  C. López-Martínez
2012D. MassonetnoneM. Sato WNY Chapter  M. O. Román
2011T. JacksonM. ShimadaR. Bamler none  F. Meyer
2010J. van ZylT. I. LukowskiJin-Ya-Qui French
Chapter
   
2009J-S. LeeB. EmeryV. Chandrasekar none   
2008L. TsangW. MoonY. Yamaguchi none   
2007G. FranceschettiJ. BenediktssonE. Pottier South Italy Chapter   
2006D. GoodenoughA. GasiewskiF. Ulaby Japan
Chapter
   
2005K. SarabandiW. BoernerD. Solimini     
2004P. PampaloniCh. LutherB. Emery     
2003E. WestwaterR. NarayananD. Landgrebe     
2002W. WiesbeckT. JacksonN. Khazenie     
2001W. KeydelJ. Gatlin      
2000J. KongL. Tsang      
1999M. HallikainenJ. Smith      
1998A. IshimaruW. Keydel      
1997B. McIntoshV. Salomonson      
1996D. StaelinA. Blanchard      
1995J. ReaganD. Goodenough      
1994C. SwiftM. Hallikainen      
1993K. RaneyR. Doviak      
1992D. LandgrebeC. Swift      
1991E. SchandaK. Itten      
1990noneK. Raney      
1989A. FungJ. Reagan      
1988G. GuyotD. Landgrebe      
1987Ch. ElachiA. Sieber      
1996D. StaelinA. Blanchard      
1995J. ReaganD. Goodenough      
1994C. SwiftM. Hallikainen      
1993K. RaneyR. Doviak      
1992D. LandgrebeC. Swift      
1991E. SchandaK. Itten      
1990noneK. Raney      
1989A. FungJ. Reagan      
1988G. GuyotD. Landgrebe      
1987Ch. ElachiA. Sieber      
YearPublications Awards
 Transactions
Prize Paper Award (TPPA)
Letters Prize
Paper Award (LPPA)

(Presented
since 2005)

J-STARS Prize Paper
Award

(J-.STARS)

(2011 -)

Highest Impact Paper Award

(HIPA)

(2012 -)

Symposium Prize
Paper Award (SPPA)
Symposium Interactive
Prize Paper Award (ISPPA)

(1994 -)

Mikio Takagi
Student Prize (MTStP)

(2007 -)

Student
Prize Paper Award

(StPPA):

1st
Prize
(-2006)

2nd
Prize

3rd
Prize

2020

Bo Du,

Lixiang Ru,

Chen Wu,

Liangpei Zhang

Shane Cloude

Greg Badura,

Charles M Bachmann

Yushi Chen,

Hanlu Jiang,

Chunyang Li,

Xiuping Jia,

Pedram Ghamisi

Stefano Zorzi,

Friedrich Fraundorfer

Chia-Hsiang Wang,

Chia-Hsiang Lin,

Jose Bioucas Dias,

Wei-Cheng Zheng,

Kuo-Hsin Tseng

and

Michal Kawulok,

Szymon Piechaczek,

Krzysztof Hrynczenko,

Pawel Benecki,

Daniel Kostrzewa,

Jakub Nalepa

Riley Culberg

Eric Loria,

Zhenjie Liu

2019

Feifeng Liu,

Xuezhen Fan,

Tian Zhang,

Quanhua Liu

Qingyun Yan,

Weimin Huang

Hannah Joerg,

Matteo Pardini,

Irena Hajnsek,

Konstantinos P Papathanassiou,

Yushi Chen,

Zhouhan Lin,

Xing Zhao,

Gang Wang,

Yanfeng Gu

Patrick Knobelreiter,

Christoph Vogel,

Thomas Pock

Zhongbo Hu,

Jordi J. Mallorqui

Xun Liu

Sean Peters,

Tianzhu Liu

2018

John R. Kendra,

Andrew L. Ashworth,

Thomas E. Merryman,

Aref Fouladi,

Nathan E. Crow

Howard A. Zebker

Emanuele Santi,

Simonetta Paloscia,

Paolo Pampaloni,

Simone Pettinato,

Tomoyuki Nomaki,

Mieko Seki,

Keiji Sekiya,

Takashi Maeda

Yi Chen,

Nasser M. Nasrabadi,

Trac D. Tran

Adrián Pérez-Suay,

Gustau Camps-Valls

and

Claudia Paris,

Lorenzo Bruzzone,

Diego Fernán- dez-Prieto

Robert M. Beauchamp,

V. Chandrasekar

Tianlin Wang

Daniele Marinelli,

Lina Zhuang

2017

Xiao Xiang Zhu,

Sina Montazeri,

Christoph Gisinger,

Ramon F. Hanssen,

Richard Bamler

Michelangelo Villano,

Gerhard Krieger,

Alberto Moreira

Martin Unwin,

Philip Jales,

Jason Tye,

Christine Gommenginger,

Giuseppe Foti,

Josep Rosello

Yann H. Kerr,

Philippe Waldteufel,

Philippe Richaume,

Jean Pierre Wigneron,

Paolo Ferrazzoli,

Ali Mahmoodi,

Ahmad Al Bitar,

François Cabot,

Claire Gruhier,

Silvia Enache Juglea,

Delphine Leroux,

Arnaud Mialon,

Steven Delwart

Claudia Paris,

Lorenzo Bruzzone

Francesco Barisione,

David Solarna,

Andrea De Giorgi,

Gabriele Moser,

Sebastiano Serpico,

and

Michael Benson,

Leland Pierce,

Kamal Sarabandi

Homa Ansari

Yi Liu,

Omkar Pradhan

2016

Charles-Alban Deledalle,

Loïc Denis,

Florence Tupin,

Andreas Reigber,

Marc Jäger

Kang Liu,

Gellert Mattyus

Louis-Philip Rousseau,

Christoph H. Gierull,

Jean-Yves Chouinard

Alessandro Ferretti,

Alfio Fumagalli,

Fabrizio Novali,

Claudio Prati,

Fabio Rocca,

Alessio Rucci

Ribana Roscher,

Christoph Römer,

Björn Waske,

Lutz Plümer,

Claas Grohnfeldt

Xiao Xiang Zhu

Matthew Parkan,

Devis Tuia,

Maria Vakalopoulou,

Konstantinos Karantzalos,

Nikos Komodakis,

Nikos Paragios

Ying Qu

Joakim Strandberg,

Zhou Zhang

2015G. Krieger

M. Villano,

G. Krieger,

A. Moreira

S. Stramondo,

P. Vannoli,

V. Cannelli,

M. Polcari,

D. Melini,

S. Samsonov,

M. Moro,

C. Bignami,

M. Saroli

T. J. Jackson,

M. H. Cosh,

R. Bindlish,

P. J. Starks,

D. D. Bosch,

M. Seyfried,

D. C. Goodrich,

M. S. Moran,

J. Du

G. Vivone,

R. Restaino,

G. Licciardi,

M. Dalla Mura,

J. Chanussot

M.-J. Jo,

H.-S. Jung,

J.-S. Won,

M. P. Poland,

A. Miklius

F. Condessa

S. Chakrabarti,

G. Cavallaro

2014

S. H. Yueh,

W. Tang,

A. G. Fore,

G. Neumann,

A. Hayashi,

A. Freedman,

J. Chaubell,

G. S. E. Lagerloef

R.K. Raney

A. Ferrán,

S. Bernabe,

P. G. Rodriguez,

A. Plaza

M. Shimada,

O. Isoguchi,

T. Tadono,

K. Isono

D. Liu,

P. T. Boufounos

R. Sabia,

M. Marconcini,

T. Katagis,

D. Fernández Prieto,

M. Portabella

J. Wu

X. Kang,

W. He

2013

T. Meissner,

F. J. Wentz

L. Gómez-Chova,

R. Jenssen,

G. Camps-Valls

S. S. Khan,

R. Guida

M. Fauvel,

J. Benediktsson,

J. Chanussot,

J. R. Sveinsson

Y. Cui,

Y. Yamaguchi,

H. Kobayashi,

J. Yang

S. Farrar,

M. Labanda,

M. M. Jacob,

S. Masuelli,

S. Biswas,

H. Raimondo,

L. Jones

P. Ghamisi

O. Ponce,

R. Akbar

2012

A. Villa,

J. Benediktsson,

J. Chanussot,

Ch. Jutten

D. Reale,

G. Fornaro,

A. Pauciullo,

X. Zhu,

R. Bamler

D. Perissin,

T. Wang

L. Miao, H. Qi

B. P. Salmon,

W. Kleynhans,

F. van den Bergh,

J. C. Olivier,

W. J. Marais,

K. J. Wessels

A. Bergeron,

L. Marchese,

B. Harnisch,

M. Suess,

M. Doucet,

P. Bourqui,

M. Legros,

N. Desnoyers,

L. Guillot,

L. Mercier,

M. Savad,

A. Martel,

F. Châteauneuf

U. Srinivas

E. Izquierdo-Verdiguier,

H. Li

2011

A. Abrardo,

M. Barni,

E. Magli,

F. Nencini

G. Camps-Valls,

J. Mooij,

B. Schölkopf

M. Durand,

E. Rodríguez,

D. E. Alsdorf,

M. Trigg

 

S. Valero,

P. Salembier,

J. Chanussot

O. Sjahputera,

G. S. Scott,

M. K. Klaric,

B. C. Claywell,

N. J. Hudson,

J. M. Keller,

C. H. Davis

X. Duan

M. Dalla Mura,

A. Elsherbini

2010

S. H. Yueh,

S. J. Dinardo,

A. Akgiray,

R. West,

D. W. Cline,

K. Elder

D. J. Lary,

L. A. Remer,

D. MacNeill,

B. Roscoe,

S. Paradise

  

X. X. Zhu,

N. Adam,

R. Bamler

M. Tanase,

M. Santoro,

J. de la Riva,

F. Perez-Cabello

B. Williams

W. Di,

A. Mims

2009

L. Li,

P. W. Gaiser,

M. R. Albert,

D. G. Long,

E. M. Twarog

A. Gambardella,

M. Migliaccio

  

F. J. Meyer,

J. Nicoll

Ch. Melsheimer,

G. Heygster,

L. Toudal Pedersen

S. Misra

X. Xu,

D. Tuia

2008

G. Krieger,

A. Moreira,

H. Fiedler,

I. Hajnsek,

M. Werner,

M. Younis,

M. Zink

S. R. Cloude  

M. Dehmollaian,

K. Sarabandi

R. Croci,

F. Fois,

D. Calabrese,

E. Zampolini,

R. Seu,

G. Picardi,

E. Flamini

S. Prasad

J. Kim,

M. Tello

2007

I. Walterscheid,

J. H. G. Ender,

A. R. Brenner,

O. Loffeld

S. Guillaso,

A. Reigber,

L. Ferro-Famil,

E. Pottier

  

C. S. Ruf,

S. Misra,

S. Gross,

R. D. De Roo

B. A. Williams,

D. Long

B. A. Williams

S. Sauer,

K. Jumani

2006

P. Heas,

M. Datcu

B. Penna,

T. Tillo,

E. Magli,

G. Olmo

  

K. Czuchlewski,

J. K. Weissel

M. Etaya,

R. Nakano,

H. Shimoda,

T. Sakata

 

F. Bovolo,

A. Meta,

E. C. Zaugg

2005

D. W. Draper,

D. G. Long

L. Alparone,

S. Baronti,

A. Garzelli,

F. Nencini

  

R. Bamler,

M. Eineder

J. W. Kim,

D.-C. Lee,

J-H. Yom,

J.-K. Pack

 

P. Prats,

C. Surussavadee,

C. Fang

2004

P. Lombardo,

C. J. Oliver,

T. M. Pellizzeri,

M. Meloni

Y. J. Kaufman,

D. Tanre,

J.-F. Leon,

J. Pelon

   J. P. Dugan

E. Colin,

C. Titin-Schnaider,

W. Tabbara

 

H.-C. Chang,

E. Key,

T. Mette

2003

S. H. Yueh,

W. Wilson,

S. DiNardo

   

N. Ebuchi,

S. Kizu

B. T. Tolton 

M. F. Iapaolo,

S. Padmanabhan,

B. K. Hornbuckle

2002

M. Dowd,

P. W. Vachon,

F. Dobson,

R. Olsen

   

W. R. Scott Jr.,

G. D. Larson,

J. S. Martin,

Ch. T.Schroeder

N. A. Goodman,

J. M. Stiles

 

F. W. Chen,

C. G. Brown,

L. Ying

2001

A. Reigber,

A. Moreira

   

S. H. Yueh,

B. W. Stiles,

W.-Y. Tsai

M. Shimada 

J. Hanafin,

D. C. Heinz,

M. Herold

2000

R. Touzi,

A. Lopes,

J. Bruniquel,

P. W. Vachon

   

L. Cazzani,

C. Colesanti,

D. Leva,

G. Nesti,

C. Prati,

F. Rocca,

D. Tarchi

H. Lee,

J. G. Liu

 

E. Hernandez-Baquero,

F. Qiu,

J. Lahtinen,

H. Ren

1999R. K. Raney   

F. J. Solman, III,

J. P. Kerekes,

M. Shields,

D. H. Staelin

A. P. Camarillo-Sandoval,

B. Escalante-

Ramirez,

A. Varela-Lopez

 

D. Didascalou,

M. Schroder,

C. Wilsen

1998

C. S. Ruf,

S. Beus

   

K. P. Papathanassiou,

S. R. Cloude

A. Schistad Solberg,

E. Volden

 

L. Bruzzone,

E. J. Kim,

J. R. Piepmeier

1997

A. Moreira,

J. Mittermayer,

R. Scheiber,

   

O. Johannessen

M. Miles,

E. Bjorgo

C. M. Bachmann,

E. Clothiaux,

D. Q. Luong,

M. Kemppainen,

T. Auer,

I. Mononen,

M. Hallikainen

  
1996

S. H. Yueh,

W. J. Wilson,

F. K. Li,

S. V. Nghiem,

W. B. Ricketts

   

J. van Zyl,

H. A. Zebker,

S. Hensley,

D. Haub,

W. Wiesbeck

Not presented  
1995

J. Way,

E. J. Rignot,

K. C. McDonald,

R. Oren,

R. Kwok,

G. Bonan,

M. C. Dobson,

L. A. Viereck,

J. E. Roth

   

T. J. Jackson,

J. Aleksa,

C. T. Swift,

P. E. O’Neill,

K. G. Kostov

A. J. Blanchard,

M. C. Byrd,

B. D. Jersak,

B. Krenek

  
1994

J. T. Johnson,

J. A. Kong,

R. T. Shin,

D. H. Staelin,

K. O’Neill,

A. W. Lohanick

   

A. Gustavsson,

P. O. Frölind,

H. Hellsten,

T. Jonsson,

B. Larsson,

G. Stenström

K. C. McDonald,

R. Zimmermann,

R. Oren,

J. Way

  
1993

M. D. King,

Y. J. Kaufman,

W. P. Wenzel,

D. Tanre

   

N. Khazenie,

T. F. Lee

   
1992

V. C. Vanderbilt,

S. L. Ustin,

K. M. Berger,

W. F. Caldwell,

J. A. Clark,

B. D. Ganapol,

E. S. Kasischke,

S. N. Martens,

R. E. Pettigrew,

R.A. Rousseau

   

B. C. Gao,

A. F. H. Goetz,

J. A. Zamudio

   
1991

J. B. Lee,

A. S. Woodyatt,

M. Berman

   

M. R. Drinkwater,

R. Kwok,

E. Rignot

   
1990

J. Dozier,

Z. Wan

   

A. M. Guarnieri,

C. Prati,

F. Rocca

   
1989

D. Evans,

T. Farr,

J. van Zyl,

H. Zebker

   

T. Le Toan,

H. Laur

   
1988

R. J. Woodham,

M. H. Gray

   

H. Derin,

P. A. Kelly,

K. D. Hartt

   
1987

W. E. Leberl,

G. Domik,

J. Raggam,

M. Kobrick

   

P. Hoogeboom,

J. C. M. Kleijweg,

D. Van Halsema

   
1986

M. Simaan,

A. Stogryn

   

P. Degauque,

J.-P. Thery

   
1985A. J. Devaney   

J. Cihlar,

T. K. Hirose

   
1984

J. J. Kormylo,

J. M. Mendel

   

R. Haydn,

J. Bodechtel,

D. Meissner,

H. Laucht

   
1983

J. Goldhirsh,

J. Rowland

   C. Elachi   
1982

K. Balick,

R. K. Scoggins,

L. E. Link, Jr.

   M. T. Halbouty  
  • Artboard 1 Technical Committees
  • Artboard 1 Webinars
  • Artboard 1 Publications
  • Artboard 1 Chapters
  • Artboard 1 Opportunities