IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society Award Recipients
(Updated August, 2016)
(Note: gray regions indicate years before the award existed.)

Year

Major Awards Special Awards

Distinguished Achievement
Award (DA)

Outstanding
Service Award (OSA)

Education Award (EA)

Industry Leader
Award (ILA)

Chapter Excellence
Award (CEA)

Regional Leader Award (RLA)

David Landgrebe
Award (DLA)

Gold-2010

Early Career
Award (ECA)

2016

D. M. Le Vine

J. F. Chanussot

W. M. Moon

none

none

none

none

Zhu Xiaoxiang

2015

Ya-Qiu Jin

L. Bruzzone

M. Hallikainen

Beijing
Chapter

none

none

F. Pacifici

2014

A. Moreira

Ch. S. Ruf

none

Turkey
Chapter

none

none

Feng Xu

2013

R. Lang

none

K. Sarabandi

none

C. López-Martínez

2012

D. Massonet

none

M. Sato

none

M. O. Román

2011

T. Jackson

M. Shimada

R. Bamler

WNY Chapter

F. Meyer

2010

J. van Zyl

T. I. Lukowski

Jin-Ya-Qui

French
Chapter

2009

J-S. Lee

B. Emery

V. Chandrasekar

none

2008

L. Tsang

W. Moon

Y. Yamaguchi

none

2007

G. Franceschetti

J. Benediktsson

E. Pottier

South Italy Chapter

2006

D. Goodenough

A. Gasiewski

F. Ulaby

Japan
Chapter

2005

K. Sarabandi

W. Boerner

D. Solimini

2004

P. Pampaloni

Ch. Luther

B. Emery

2003

E. Westwater

R. Narayanan

D. Landgrebe

2002

W. Wiesbeck

T. Jackson

N. Khazenie

2001

W. Keydel

J. Gatlin

2000

J. Kong

L. Tsang

1999

M. Hallikainen

J. Smith

1998

A. Ishimaru

W. Keydel

1997

B. McIntosh

V. Salomonson

1996

D. Staelin

A. Blanchard

1995

J. Reagan

D. Goodenough

1994

C. Swift

M. Hallikainen

1993

K. Raney

R. Doviak

1992

D. Landgrebe

C. Swift

1991

E. Schanda

K. Itten

1990

none

K. Raney

1989

A. Fung

J. Reagan

1988

G. Guyot

D. Landgrebe

1987

Ch. Elachi

A. Sieber

1996

D. Staelin

A. Blanchard

1995

J. Reagan

D. Goodenough

1994

C. Swift

M. Hallikainen

1993

K. Raney

R. Doviak

1992

D. Landgrebe

C. Swift

1991

E. Schanda

K. Itten

1990

none

K. Raney

1989

A. Fung

J. Reagan

1988

G. Guyot

D. Landgrebe

1987

Ch. Elachi

A. Sieber

Year

Publications Awards

Transactions
Prize Paper Award (TPPA)

Letters Prize
Paper Award (LPPA)

(Presented
since 2005)

J-STARS Prize Paper
Award

(J-.STARS)

(2011 -)

Highest Impact Paper Award

(HIPA)

(2012 -)

Symposium Prize
Paper Award (SPPA)

Symposium Interactive
Prize Paper Award (ISPPA)

(1994 -)

Mikio Takagi
Student Prize (MTStP)

(2007 -)

Student
Prize Paper Award

(StPPA):

1st
Prize
(-2006)

2nd
Prize

3rd
Prize

2016

Charles-Alban Deledalle,

Loïc Denis,

Florence Tupin,

Andreas Reigber,

Marc Jäger

Kang Liu

Gellert Mattyus

Louis-Philip Rousseau,

Christoph H. Gierull,

Jean-Yves Chouinard

Alessandro Ferretti,

Alfio Fumagalli,

Fabrizio Novali,

Claudio Prati,

Fabio Rocca,

Alessio Rucci

Ribana Roscher,

Christoph Römer,

Björn Waske,

Lutz Plümer

and,

Claas Grohnfeldt

Xiao Xiang Zhu

Matthew Parkan

Devis Tuia

and,

Maria Vakalopoulou,

Konstantinos Karantzalos,

Nikos Komodakis,

Nikos Paragios

Ying Qu

Joakim Strandberg

Zhou Zhang

2015

G. Krieger

M. Villano,

G. Krieger,

A. Moreira

S. Stramondo,

P. Vannoli,

V. Cannelli,

M.
Polcari,

D. Melini,

S. Samsonov,

M. Moro,

C. Bignami,

M. Saroli

T.J. Jackson, M.H. Cosh,

R. Bindlish,

P.J. Starks,

D.D. Bosch,

M. Seyfried,
D.C. Goodrich, M.S. Moran,

J. Du

G. Vivone,

R. Restaino,

G. Licciardi,

M. Dalla
Mura, J. Chanussot

M.-J.
Jo,

H.-S.
Jung,

J.-S. Won,
M.P. Poland,

A. Miklius

F. Condessa

S. Chakrabarti

G. Cavallaro

2014

S.H. Yueh,

W. Tang,

A.G. Fore,

G. Neumann,

A. Hayashi,

A. Freedman,

J. Chaubell, G.S.E. Lagerloef

R.K. Raney

A. Ferrán,

S. Bernabe,

P.G. Rodriguez, A. Plaza

M.
Shimada,

O.
Isoguchi,

T.
Tadono,

K. Isono

D. Liu

P.T. Boufounos

R. Sabia,

M. Marconcini, T. Katagis,

D. Fernández Prieto,

M. Portabella

J. Wu

X. Kang

W. He

2013

T. Meissner,

F.J. Wentz

L. Gómez-Chova,

R.
Jenssen,

G. Camps-Valls

S.S. Khan,

R. Guida

M. Fauvel,

J. Benediktsson, J. Chanussot, J.R. Sveinsson

Y. Cui,

Y. Yamaguchi, H. Kobayashi,

J. Yang

S. Farrar,

M. Labanda,

M. M. Jacob,

S. Masuelli,

S. Biswas,

H. Raimondo,

L. Jones

P. Ghamisi

O. Ponce


R. Akbar

2012

A. Villa, J. Benediktsson, J. Chanussot, Ch. Jutten

D. Reale, G. Fornaro, A. Pauciullo, X. Zhu, R. Bamler

D. Perissin, T. Wang

L. Miao, H. Qi

B.P. Salmon, W. Kleynhans, F. van den Bergh, J.C. Olivier, W.J. Marais , K.J. Wessels

A. Bergeron,

L. Marchese,

B. Harnisch,

M. Suess,

M. Doucet,

P. Bourqui,

M. Legros,

N. Desnoyers,

L. Guillot,

L. Mercier,

M. Savad,

A. Martel,

F. Châteauneuf

U. Srinivas

E. Izquierdo-Verdiguier,

H. Li

2011

A. Abrardo,

M. Barni,

E. Magli,

F. Nencini

G. Camps-Valls, J. Mooij,

B. Schölkopf

M. Durand,

E. Rodríguez, D.E. Alsdorf,

M. Trigg

S. Valero,

P. Salembier,

J. Chanussot

O. Sjahputera, G.S. Scott,

M.K. Klaric,

B.C. Claywell, N.J. Hudson, J.M. Keller,

C.H. Davis

X. Duan

M. Dalla
Mura

A.
Elsherbini

2010

S.H. Yueh,

S.J. Dinardo,

A. Akgiray,

R. West,

D.W. Cline,

K. Elder

D.J. Lary,

L.A. Remer,

D. MacNeill,

B. Roscoe,

S. Paradise

X. X. Zhu,

N. Adam,

R. Bamler

M. Tanase,

M. Santoro,

J. de la Riva,

F. Perez-Cabello

B. Williams

W. Di

A. Mims

2009

L. Li,

P.W. Gaiser, M.R. Albert, D.G. Long,

E.M. Twarog

A. Gambardella,

M. Migliaccio

F.J. Meyer,

J. Nicoll

Ch. Melsheimer,

G. Heygster,

L. Toudal Pedersen

S. Misra

X. Xu

D. Tuia

2008

G. Krieger,

A. Moreira,

H. Fiedler,

I. Hajnsek,

M. Werner,

M. Younis,

M. Zink

S.R. Cloude

M. Dehmollaian,

K. Sarabandi

R. Croci,

F. Fois,

D. Calabrese,

E.
Zampolini,

R. Seu,

G.
Picardi,

E. Flamini

S. Prasad

J. Kim

M. Tello

2007

I. Walterscheid, J.H.G. Ender, A.R. Brenner,

O. Loffeld

S. Guillaso,

A. Reigber,

L. Ferro-Famil, E. Pottier

C.S. Ruf,

S. Misra,

S. Gross,

R. D. De Roo

B.A. Williams,

D. Long

B.A. Williams

S. Sauer

K. Jumani

2006

P. Heas,

M. Datcu

B. Penna

T. Tillo

E. Magli

G. Olmo

K. Czuchlewski,

J.K. Weissel

M.
Etaya,

R.
Nakano

H.
Shimoda,

T. Sakata

F. Bovolo

A. Meta

E.C. Zaugg

2005

D.W. Draper, D.G. Long

L.
Alparone

S.
Baronti

A.
Garzelli

F.
Nencini

R. Bamler,

M. Eineder

J. W.
Kim,

D.-C.
Lee,

J-H. Yom,

J.-K. Pack

P. Prats

C.Surussavadee

C. Fang

2004

P. Lombardo, C.J. Oliver,

T.M.
Pellizzeri, M. Meloni

and

Y.J.
Kaufman,

D.
Tanre,

J.-F.
Leon,

J. Pelon

  

J.P.Dugan

E. Colin,

C. Titin-Schnaider,

W. Tabbara

H.-C. Chang

E. Key

T. Mette

2003

S.H. Yueh,

W. Wilson,

S. DiNardo

N. Ebuchi,

S. Kizu

B.T. Tolton

M.F. Iapaolo

S.Padmanabhan

B.K. Hornbuckle

2002

M. Dowd,

P.W. Vachon,

F. Dobson,

R. Olsen

W.R. Scott Jr.,

G.D. Larson,

J.S. Martin,

Ch.T.Schroeder

N.A. Goodman,

J.M. Stiles

F.W. Chen

C.G. Brown

L. Ying

2001

A. Reigber,

A. Moreira

S.H. Yueh,

B.W. Stiles,

W.-Y. Tsai

M. Shimada

J.
Hanafin

D.C.
Heinz

M. Herold

2000

R. Touzi,

A. Lopes,

J. Bruniquel,

P.W. Vachon

L.
Cazzani,

C.
Colesanti,

D. Leva,

G. Nesti,

C. Prati,

F. Rocca,

D. Tarchi

H. Lee,

J.G. Liu

E. Hernandez-Baquero

F. Qiu

J. Lahtinen and H. Ren

1999

R.K. Raney

F.J.
Solman, III,

J.P.
Kerekes,

M. Shields,

D.H. Staelin

A.P. Camarillo-Sandoval,

B. Escalante-

Ramirez,

A. Varela-Lopez

D. Didascalou

M. Schroder

C. Wilsen

1998

C.S. Ruf,

S. Beus

K.P. Papathanassiou,

S.R. Cloude

A. Schistad Solberg,

E. Volden

L. Bruzzone

E.J. Kim

J.R. Piepmeier

1997

A. Moreira,

J. Mittermayer,

R. Scheiber,

O. Johannessen

M. Miles,

E. Bjorgo

C.M. Bachmann,

E. Clothiaux,

D.Q.
Luong,

and

M.
Kemppainen,

T. Auer,

I.
Mononen,

M.
Hallikainen

1996

S.H. Yueh,

W.J. Wilson,

F.K. Li,

S.V. Nghiem,

W.B. Ricketts

J. van Zyl,

H.A. Zebker,

S. Hensley,

D. Haub,

W. Wiesbeck

Not presented

1995

J. Way,

E.J. Rignot,

K.C. McDonald,

R. Oren,

R. Kwok,

G. Bonan,

M.C. Dobson,

L.A. Viereck,

J.E. Roth

T.J. Jackson,

J. Aleksa,

C.T. Swift,

P.E.
O’Neill,

K.G.
Kostov

A.J. Blanchard,

M.C. Byrd,

B.D. Jersak,

B. Krenek

1994

J.T.
Johnson,

J.A.
Kong,

R.T. Shin,

D.H. Staelin,

K. O’Neill,

A.W. Lohanick

A. Gustavsson,

P.O. Frölind,

H.
Hellsten,

T.
Jonsson,

B.
Larsson,

G. Stenström

K.C. McDonald,

R. Zimmermann,

R. Oren,

J. Way

1993

M.D. King,

Y.J. Kaufman,

W.P. Wenzel,

D. Tanre

N. Khazenie,

T.F. Lee

1992

V. C. Vanderbilt,

S.L. Ustin,

K.M. Berger,

W.F. Caldwell,

J.A. Clark,

B.D. Ganapol,

E.S.
Kasischke,

S.N.
Martens,

R.E. Pettigrew,
R.A. Rousseau

B.C. Gao,

A.F.H. Goetz,

J.A. Zamudio

1991

J.B. Lee,

A.S. Woodyatt,

M. Berman

M.R. Drinkwater,

R. Kwok,

E. Rignot

1990

J. Dozier,

Z. Wan

A.M. Guarnieri,

C. Prati,

F. Rocca

1989

D. Evans,

T. Farr,

J. van Zyl,

H. Zebker

T. Le
Toan,

H. Laur

1988

R.J. Woodham,

M.H. Gray

H.
Derin,

P.A.
Kelly,

K.D. Hartt

1987

W.E. Leberl,

G. Domik,

J. Raggam,

M. Kobrick

P. Hoogeboom,

J.C.M. Kleijweg,

D. Van Halsema

1986

M. Simaan,

A. Stogryn

P. Degauque,

J.-P. Thery

1985

A.J. Devaney

J. Cihlar,

T.K. Hirose

1984

J.J. Kormylo,

J.M. Mendel

R. Haydn,

J. Bodechtel,

D. Meissner,

H. Laucht

1983

J. Goldhirsh,

J. Rowland

C. Elachi

1982

K. Balick,

R.K. Scoggins,

L.E. Link, Jr.

M.T. Halbouty