Young Professionals Conference on Remote Sensing
20-21 October 2016, Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany
The German Aerospace Center DLR
Program

The program is available as a PDF document: agenda_YP_GRSS_Conference_2016.pdf.
 
Registration: Once you reach DLR, you will have to show your ID/passport at the entrance where we registered you in advance. You reach building 102, where the conference will take place, by just walking straight for 100m. The registration will be in the foyer of the building. Please make sure to arrive latest 1:30pm for the registration so that we can start in time with the workshop.

Day 1 - Thursday October 20, 2016
14:00 - 14:15
 
Welcome
Ferdinando Nunziata and Giuseppe Ruello on YP GRSS
 
14:15 - 14:30
 
Welcome
Irena Hajnsek on DLR-HR activities
 
14:30 - 15:00
 
Keynote Presentation
Gerhard Krieger on Tandem-L
 
Session 1: SAR Interferometry and Tomography
Chairs: Dr. Matteo Pardini, Muriel Pinheiro (DLR, HR)
15:00 - 15:20
 
Angel Caroline Johnsy,
Interferometric Processing for Surface Deformation Monitoring
 
15:20 - 15:40
 
Changhyun Choi,
Determination of Optimum Conditions of Tandem-X to Generate Fine Topography in Coastal Areas
15:40 - 16:00
 
Victor Cazcarra,
Estimation of Forest Structure Using Synthetic Aperture Radar
 
Coffee Break
Session 2: Passive Sensors
Chairs: Dr. Uta Heiden (DLR, DFD), Dr. Silvia Maria Alfieri (TU Delft)
16:20 - 16:40
 
Ridhi Saluja,
Developing Spectral Library of Wetland Structural Components Using Field Spectroscopy for Ecological Health Assessment
16:40 - 17:00
 
Daniele Cerra,
The Hyperspectral Desis Sensor on the ISS: Global vs. Rolling Shutter
 
17:00 - 17:20
 
Fathalrahman Adam,
Urban Classification From Optical Satellite Images Using Different Learning Techniques
17:20 - 17:40
 
Fatima Ezzahra El Ghandour,
Using Earth Observation Data For Evapotranspiration Mapping And Monitoring In The Oum Er-Rbia Watershed (Central Morocco)
17:40 - 18:00
 
Armin Nasab,
The Effect of Denoising on Superresolution of Hyperspectral Imaging
 
20:00 Bavarian dinner at the "Augustinerkeller" in Munich
 
 
 
Friday October 21, 2016
Session 3: Image Segmentation and Classification
Chairs: Dr. Ferdinando Nunziata (Univ. Napoli), Dr. Jun Su Kim (DLR, HR) (+ hang up posters)
09:00 - 09:20
 
Sajid Pareeth,
Crop Type Extraction From Temporal Sentinel-2 Imagery Using Object Based Segmentation Approach
09:20 - 09:40
 
Nina Amiri,
Feature Relevance Assessment For Single Tree Species Classification Using ALS Point Clouds And Aerial Imagery
09:40 - 10:00
 
Ali Baghi,
SAR Image Segmentation Using Region Growing And Spectral Cluster
 
10:00 - 10:20
 
Rizwan Ahmed Ansari,
Texture Based Classification using Wavelet and Curvelet Transforms
 
Coffee Break and Posters
Session 4: New Missions
Chairs: Dr. Michelangelo Villano (DLR, HR), Dr. Ivana Perna (Fraunhofer, IMF)
11:00 - 11:20
 
Carlo Convenevole,
GeoSAR Performance Statistics: Wheat Clutter Model
 
11:20 - 11:40
 
Jalal Matar,
Medium Earth Orbit Synthetic Aperture Radar Missions
 
11:40 - 12:00
 
Mehdi Darvishi,
3D Reconstruction of a Large Landslide from UAV-Based Imagery
 
12:00 - 12:20
 
Sebastian Buchelt,
Roof Identification in Urban Areas using Lidar Data
 
Lunch
Session 4: Synthetic Aperture Radar
Chairs: Hannah Joerg (DLR, HR), Dr. Giuseppe Ruello (Univ. Napoli)
14:00 - 14:20
 
Donato Amitrano,
Urban Area Mapping using Multi-temporal RGB SAR images
 
14:20 - 14:40
 
Valeria Corcione,
SAR Data to Monitor Typhoons
 
14:40 - 15:00
 
Lena Brüggeman,
Contribution of Sentinel-1 SAR data to the Retrieval of Winter Wheat Phenology Using Data Assimilation in PROMET
15:00 - 15:20
 
Davod Poreh,
A Fully Polarimetric SAR Raw Signal Simulator
 
15:20 - 15:40
 
Paolo Valdo,
Analysis of Agricultural Crops Evolution in Time With Tandem-X
 
15:40 - 15:50
 
Wrap-up (Ferdinando Nunziata)
 
 
 
 
Posters
Farzana Naseem,
 
Mapping Urban Areas of Pakistan Using Night Time Light Data
 
Shahid Parvez,
 
Combating with Avalanche Disasters using Google Earth - A case study of Gyari Sector Avalanche in Pakistan
 
Muhammad Luqman,
 
River Channel Dynamics Detection Using Remote Sensing and Gis Technologies- A Case Study of River Chenab in Indo-Pak Region
 
Hasti Abdullah,
 
Water Quality Index Models for Dokan Lake Using Landsat 8 OLI Satellite Images
 
Satish Prasad,
 
Assessment of Decadal River Width Variations and its Implications on Riverine Landscape Dynamics
 
Fanar Mansur Abed,
 
Evaluate Registration Process of Close-Range Terrestrial Laser Scanning for Cultural Heritage Documentation
 
Dhiraj Kumar Singh,
 
Comparison of Performance Acceleration Technologies for Imaging Alorithms used in SAR Remote Sensing
 
Soufyane Nasri,
 
Dynamism of Spatial Planning to Improve Management of Urban Expansions of Meknes city. Contribution of Multisource Spatial Imagery
 
Shaunak De,
 
Snow¬Cover Mapping with Insight into a Sparse Representation Approach using Polarimetric SAR Data
 
Hossein Rezaei,
 
SAR Image Denoising using Homomorphic and Shearlet Transforms
 
Ashkan Adibi,
 
Unsupervised Support Vector Machine Classifier for Hyperspectral Data
 
Nadia Akdim,
 
Crop Monitoring Based on Spot5 (Take5) and Landsat-8 Data for the Estimation of Crop and Irrigation Water Requirements
 
Irina Carlan,
 
Multi-/Hyperspectral Analysis for Assessing Urban Vegetation Stress in Bucharest, Romania
 
Pierrot Ramanamandimby,
 
Spatial Analysis and Landscape Modelisation of the Eastern Region of Madagascar by Imagery Satellite SPOT 5
 

Affiliations